Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Thank you for shopping at JOINTS AND VEINS. Ensuring the privacy and security of your personal information is very important to us. We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. Our Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect about you, how we use, disclose and otherwise manage this information and the choices you have to restrict our usage of this information. By using the Website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@jointsandveins.com

What personal information do you collect about me?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name and/or Company Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history at our store

To better serve you, we may also collect optional information about you such as

  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services

You may, however, choose to visit our site anonymously without registering or purchasing products from us.  Be aware that when you visit our store, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect product and purchase information from the pages you access or visit. Cookies are bits of information that are automatically stored on your computer so we can recognize you when you return. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. We use cookies to better understand your use of our website so that we may continue to refine and improve the website for our customers. If you do not wish to have cookies on your system, you can set your browser preferences to disable them. However, if you decide not to accept cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features on our website. The information collected through cookies may be combined with other identifiable personal information (such as past purchase information) from our records. We may use this combined information for future marketing initiatives and to help us improve our website presentation and your overall shopping experience. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To complete a sale/transaction or to process an order, return or warranty claim.
  • To coordinate delivery services for products that you purchase from us.
  • To administer a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature.
  • To assist with customer service or improve customer relationship management.

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, we pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.  Email addresses are only used internally for the purpose of sending you these emails. We respect your privacy rights and will not sell or rent your email address to other companies without your consent.

Do you disclose the information you collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we receive your express consent, except as described above. We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@jointsandveins.com

How can I modify or remove the information I have provided?

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the “My Account” section of our site and remove your shipping addresses, billing addresses and personal information.

To delete your user account, you may contact us at info@jointsandveins.com.

Please note that we may retain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

How long do you keep my personal information?

We only keep your personal information as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it, or as otherwise required by law.

How secure is my personal information?

Your privacy is important to us. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against the loss, theft, unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. We have implemented measures in an effort to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with an increased level of security, online access to certain personal information may be protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact us at info@jointsandveins.com.

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance by visiting: http://www.priv.gc.ca